Samantha Stosur

by stlucas on November 29, 2016

MELBOURNE - JANUARY 20: Samantha Stosur of Australia in her seco

Birth Name: Samantha Jane Stosur

Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: March 30, 1984

Ethnicity: Polish (paternal grandfather), English, possibly other

Samantha Stosur is an Australian professional tennis player. She was born in Brisbane, Queensland, the daughter of Tony and Dianne. She has two brothers, Dominic and Daniel.

When asked about her ethnicity, Samantha has stated:

Yeah, my grandfather was Polish. He migrated to America. No, I didn’t actually meet him properly till I was eight.  He lived in Florida. Then, yeah, each year when I based myself in Tampa not too far away, I would go and visit whenever I would go back there as much as I could.

About the Polish language, she has also said:

I can’t read it or speak it. My dad can. He kept that quiet from us for some reason. I wish he did kind of tell us more about it. I’d really like to speak another language.

Samantha’s paternal grandparents were Jan Stosur and Norma June Homer (the daughter of Leslie H. Homer and Phyllis M. Mears).

Source: Marriage record of Samantha’s paternal great-grandparents, Leslie H. Homer and Phyllis M. Mears – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Neale Cousland/bigstockphoto.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bablah June 26, 2017 at 5:10 am

Her paternal grandparents were Jan Stosur and Norma June Homer.
Norma’s obituary:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK2N-5M2R

Norma’s parents:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV8Q-L34H

Previous post:

Next post: