Samantha Ronson

Samantha Ronson

Ronson in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Samantha Judith Ronson

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 August, 1977

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Samantha Ronson is a British singer-songwriter and disc jockey. She is a daughter of Laurence Ronson, a businessman, and Ann/Anne Cecilia Dexter, a socialite and writer. She is a sister of DJ Mark Ronson, a fraternal twin sister of fashion designer Charlotte Ronson, and a half-sister of actress Annabelle Dexter-Jones. Her uncle (father’s brother) is businessman Gerald Ronson. Her sister Charlotte has two children with her partner, American singer and songwriter Nate Ruess.

Samantha’s parents are both Jewish (their families were from Russia, Ukraine, Lithuania, and Austria).

Samantha’s paternal grandfather was Henry Ronson (born Henry Aaronson/Aronson, the son of Marks/Mark Aaronson and Rebecca “Betsy”). Henry was born in London E, London, to Russian Jewish parents.

Samantha’s paternal grandmother was Sarah/Sadie Raine (the daughter of Louis Raine, born Leib Shimelevich Davidovich Rein, and of Khaia/Fanny Genekhovna Stein). Sarah’s parents were Jewish immigrants from Ukraine and/or the Russian Empire. Khaia was born in Vilna, Lithuania, the daughter of Rav Henoch Stein and Chana Marla/Malka.

Samantha’s maternal grandfather was named Frederick/Fred Deutsch/Deutscher (later Dexter). Frederick was an Austrian Jew, born in Vienna, Austria.

Samantha’s maternal grandmother was Judith Lurie (the daughter of Abraham Lurie and Chana/Annie/Hannah Hoffenberg). Judith was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, to Jewish parents, from the Russian Empire. Abraham was born in Verbelov, the son of Mordechai Lurie and Chaya Yehudit Galinski. Chana was from Zosla, Lithuania, and was the daughter of Isaac Hoffenberg, from Josvania, and of Scheine Freide Rom, from Vilna. Chana’s sister, Nechama, was the paternal grandmother of Sir Malcolm Rifkind, a Conservative politician, making Samantha and Sir Malcolm second cousins, once removed.

Sources: http://www.guardian.co.uk

Genealogy of Samantha Ronson – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. levangelista36 says:

    Who is she? Was she dating Lindsay Lohan?

    Me confused.

  2. Wÿ?å?î?ß says:

    If it’s Russian or Polish Jewish, why not just put Jewish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.