Samaire Armstrong

Birth Name: Samaire Rhys Armstrong

Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan

Date of Birth: October 31, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*Italian, including Sicilian (mother)

Samaire Armstrong is a Japanese-born American actress, fashion designer, and model.

Samaire is the daughter of Sylvia (Sepielli) and Hunter Armstrong. Her father is Scottish and her mother is Italian. Samaire was raised in Hawaii and Sedona, Arizona. Samaire has a son with her former partner, bassist Jason Christopher.

Samaire’s maternal grandfather was Silvio A. Sepielli (the son of Giovanni/John Sepielli and Elvera/Elvira Demucci). Silvio was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, from Troia, Apulia.

Samaire’s maternal grandmother was Angela/Angeline Corsini. She was of Sicilian descent.

Sources: http://westhollywoodlifestyle.com
https://www.thefreelibrary.com

Official website of Samaire Armstrong – http://www.samaire.com

Marriage record of Samaire’s maternal grandparents, Silvio A. Sepielli and Angela/Angeline Corsini – https://www.familysearch.org

Samaire’s maternal grandfather, Silvio A. Sepielli, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Samaire’s maternal great-grandfather, Giovanni/John Sepielli – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Samaire’s maternal grandmother, Angela/Angeline (Corsini) Sepielli – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

2 Responses

    • bablah says:

      Follers, can you add this info:

      Samaire’s maternal grandfather was Silvio A. Sepielli, son of John/Giovanni Sepielli and Elvira Demucci. Silvio was born in Pennsylvania to Italian parents from Troia, Apulia.

      Samaire’s maternal grandmother was Angela/Angeline Corsini. She was of Sicilian descent.

      Corsini might not have been her maiden name since her previous husband was also Corsini, but she has that name even on her marriage record to him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.