Sam Worthington

67th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals

Worthington in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Samuel Henry John Worthington

Place of Birth: Godalming, Surrey South Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 August, 1976

Ethnicity: English

Sam Worthington is an actor and writer. He was born in Godalming, Surrey, England, and moved to Perth, Australia, when he was six months old; he was subsequently raised in Australia. He is married to Australian model and television presenter Lara Bingle, with whom he has two children.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was William Worthington (the son of William Worthington and Myra Ellen Gray). Sam’s grandfather William was born in Sunderland, Durham, England. Sam’s great-grandfather William was the son of John Worthington and Isabella Boldon.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was Henrietta A. Dixon (whose parents’ surnames were Dixon and Sword). Henrietta was born in South Shields, Durham, England. Sam’s great-grandmother Sword was the daughter of Elijah Sword and Martha Jane Mason.

Sam’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Martyn and Marriott.

Source: http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. jdonny31 says:

    He doesn’t look very English to me. I guessed a mixture of German, Scottish and maybe some French, but English – not even close.

    • jackson9 says:

      Your comment caught my attention. I am of Irish heritage and often was told I looked Scottish and English in the past. You really think Sam Worthington looks a mixture of Scottish but not even close to English? Yes their cultures are very different and they tend to dislike being mistaken for one another but there has been a lot of intermingling over time. I am trying to make it clear I am not being critical of your opinion, in fact very interested to talk about this :)

  2. gel says:

    His look is Irish – and sure enough, Swords and Martyn are Irish names!:

    http://www.irishorigenes.com/swords

    http://www.irishorigenes.com/martyn

    • pedro_henrique says:

      If you say that an irishman has a different phenotype from english, than it would be the same if you say a man born in Liverpool has a distinct look from a man born in Manchester. Irish people and english people are genetically and phenotypically the same.

      • andrew says:

        > Irish people and english people are phenotypically the same.

        Tough one. That is quite debatable. Surely there is a consistent overlap between the two, and there have been many internal migrations between the Brishs Isles throughout the centuries. Other than that, around Liverpool and Manchester most of people have some Irish ancestry of any sort, thus it’s complicated to make a distinction based on look.

  3. Capricious says:

    Typical English looking Australian who should’ve stayed there (for his awful acting and bland looks)….*yawn*

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.