Sam Witwer

Sam Witwer – The Hollywood Foreign Press Association and InStyle Miss Golden Globe 2013 Party – Arrivals – Cecconi’s Restaurant – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Samuel Stewart Witwer

Place of Birth: Glenview, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 20, 1977

Ethnicity: Basque (maternal grandmother), German, English, Norwegian, Scottish, Swiss-German

Sam Witwer is an American actor and musician.

Sam is the son of Susan “Susie” (Stewart) and Samuel Witwer.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Weiler Witwer II (the son of Samuel Weiler Witwer and Lulu Catherine Richmond). Sam’s grandfather Samuel was born in Colorado. Sam’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Henry Witwer and Dexteretta Amelia Weiler. Lulu was the daughter of Curtis Rutt Richmond and Sarah H. Miller.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was Ethyl Lorraine Wilkins (the daughter of Jacob Calvin Wilkins and Nellie L. Nelson). Jacob’s father was German. Nellie was the daughter of Annie Johnson, whose mother was Canadian.

Sam’s maternal grandfather was Douglas Alonzo Stewart (the son of Isaac Alonzo Stewart and Alma Christine Reno). Isaac was the son of Anthony Stewart and Rachel Ann Lacy/Lacey. Alma was the daughter of Norwegian parents, Henrik Olsen Reno and Gurine Andersdatter Oxstad.

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Suzanne Jane Irigoin (the daughter of Jean Irigoin and Marianne/Marien Eyherabide). Suzanne was born in Montana, to Basque parents from France. Jean was born in Mendive, France, the son of Bernard Irigoin and Jane Berhabe. Marianne was born in Uhart-Cize, France, the daughter of Jean E. Eyherabide/Eyharabide and Katherine Erguy.

Sources: Genealogy of Sam’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Weiler Witwer II – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Sam’s paternal grandmother, Ethyl Lorraine (Wilkins) Witwer – http://www.cremation-society.com

Obituary of Sam’s maternal grandmother, Suzanne Jane (Irigoin) Stewart – http://stevensonfuneralhome.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    All the surnames in his maternal grandmother’s family tree are Basque, so he doesn’t have any French ancestry.

    Isaac was the son of Anthony Stewart and Rachel Ann Lacy/Lacey.

    Basque (maternal grandmother), German, English, Norwegian, Scottish, Swiss-German

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.