Sam Simon

by stlucas on November 13, 2017

Sam Simon – 4th Annual All In For CP Charity Poker Tournament – Arrivals – Venetian Hotel and Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – – Photo Credit: PRN / PR Photos

Birth Name: Samuel Michael Simon

Date of Birth: June 6, 1955

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: March 8, 2015

Place of Death: Pacific Palisades, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sam Simon was an American director, producer, and writer. He is known for co-developing television series The Simpsons, alongside James L. Brooks and Matt Groening.

Sam was the son of Joan M. (Feld) and Arthur Sheldon Simon. Sam’s parents were Jewish.

Sam was previously married to actress Jennifer Tilly.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was Samuel H. Simon (the son of Charles Simon and Leah Bloom). Samuel was born in Canada. Charles was born in Germany, the son of Harris Simon and Sarah. Leah was born in Poland, the daughter of Moses Bloom and Iowa.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude Riman (the daughter of Mendel Riman and Bessie Fox). Gertrude was born in Canada, to parents who were born in Galicia, Austria.

Sam’s maternal grandfather was Morris J. Epelfeld/Feld (the son of Aaron Epelfeld/Feld and Chava “Eva” Grabelsky). Morris was born in Russia. Chava was the daughter of David Grabelsky and Esther Chunis.

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Ethel Goldberg (the daughter of Abraham Goldberg and Fannie). Abraham and Fannie were from Poland.

Sources: Genealogy of Sam Simon – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Sam Simon – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sam’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers November 15, 2017 at 10:29 am

He looked like Ted Cruz.

bearboy November 15, 2017 at 11:26 am

Probably because they are both Jewish at heart.

Previous post:

Next post: