Sam Rayburn

by follers on January 30, 2018

Birth Name: Samuel Taliaferro Rayburn

Date of Birth: January 6, 1882

Place of Birth: Kingston, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Death: November 16, 1961

Place of Death: Bonham, Texas, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish/Irish

Sam Rayburn was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives, from 1911 to 1913, a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Texas, from March 4, 1913 to November 16, 1961, House Majority Leader, from January 3, 1937 to September 16, 1940, and the 43rd Speaker of the United States House of Representatives, from September 16, 1940 to January 3, 1947, January 3, 1949 to January 3, 1953, and January 3, 1955 to November 16, 1961, among other duties.

He was a putative candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1956.

Speaker Rayburn was the son of Martha Clementine (Waller) and William Marion Rayburn.

Speaker Rayburn’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Rayburn/Rayborn (the son of Thomas Rayburn and Sarah Curtis). Thomas was the son of John Rayburn and Mary Parrish.

Speaker Rayburn’s paternal grandmother was Mary Margaret “Peggy” Marney (the daughter of Amos Marney and Sarah “Sally” Vance). Amos was the son of Robert R./P. Marney, whose parents were from Cork, Ireland, and of Mary “Polly”. Sarah was the daughter of Samuel Vance, whose parents were from County Tyrone, Northern Ireland, and of Margaret Laughlen/Laughlin, or of Agnes Penquite.

Speaker Rayburn’s maternal grandfather was John Barksdale Waller (the son of William Waller and Mary “Polly” Barksdale). William was the son of George Waller and Ann Winston Carr. Mary “Polly” was the daughter of John Barksdale and Sarah.

Speaker Rayburn’s maternal grandmother was Catherine/Katherine Pickel (the daughter of Henry Pickel and Margaret Peggy Barger). Henry was the son of Christian Pickel and Catherine Puffenbarger.

Sources: Genealogy of Speaker Sam Rayburn – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Speaker Rayburn’s paternal grandmother, Mary Margaret “Peggy” (Marney) Rayburn – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Speaker Rayburn’s paternal grandmother, Mary Margaret “Peggy” Marney (focusing on her father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Speaker Rayburn’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Samuel Vance (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Speaker Rayburn’s maternal grandparents, John Barksdale Waller and Catherine/Katherine Pickel – https://www.ancestry.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew January 31, 2018 at 5:57 am

Speaker Rayburn’s paternal grandmother was Mary Margaret “Polly”/”Peggie” Marney (the daughter of Amos III Marney and Sarah “Sally” Vance). Amos was the son of Amos II Marney, who were from Co. Cork, Ireland, and of Betsy Clark, who was also Irish. Speaker Rayburn’s great-grandmother Sarah was the daughter of Samuel Vance, Jr., whose own parents Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and Margaret Laughlen/Laughlin

https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=kezziah&id=I302&style=TABLE
https://www.geni.com/people/Margaret-Rabern/5392369738810110410
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/28299085/samuel-vance

andrew January 31, 2018 at 5:58 am

*whose own parents were Scots-Irish (Northern Irish)

Previous post:

Next post: