Sam Mendes

Sam Mendes

Mendes in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes

Place of Birth: Reading, Berkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 August, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Portuguese, Italian (father)
*Jewish (mother)

Sam Mendes is a British film and stage director. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for American Beauty (1999). He also directed the James Bond movies Skyfall (2012) and Spectre (2015), and Road to Perdition (2002).

Mendes is the only child of Valerie Helene (Barnett) and Jameson Peter Mendes. His father, who is from Trinidad, is of Portuguese and Italian descent. His mother is an English Jew.

Sam is married to trumpet soloist, arranger, and producer Alison Balsom. He has a son with his former wife, actress Kate Winslet.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Mendes (Alfred Hubert Mendes, the son of Alfred Mendes and Isabella/Belle Jardine). Sam’s grandfather Alfred, a writer, was born in Port of Spain, Trinidad. Sam’s great-grandfather Alfred was the son of Francisco Mendes and a woman surnamed de Andrade. He was from Madeira, and served as vice-consul for Portugal, from 1931 to 1948.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was named Ellen Perachini.

Source: Genealogy of Sam Mendes (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his great-grandfather Alfred Mendes, who was from Madeira, was a member of the Presbyterian Portuguese community which was exiled in Trinidad after they were persecuted in their country. He served as vice-consul of Trinidad from 1931 to 1948.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.