Sam Lerner

by follers on December 1, 2014

Birth Name: Samuel Bryce Lerner

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 27, 1992

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sam Lerner is an American actor. He is the son of Patricia (Klein), a newspaper writer, and actor Ken Lerner. His uncle is actor Michael Lerner.

Sam’s paternal grandfather is Joseph Meyer Lerner (the son of Harry Lerner and Fannie). Joseph was born in New York, to parents from Romania.

Sam’s paternal grandmother is Blanche Grozinyski (the daughter of Chuna Aaron Grozinyski and Rachael Glauber). Blanche was born in New York, to a Russian-born father and a Romanian-born mother.

Sam’s maternal grandfather is Robert Ernest Klein (the son of Samuel Klein and Ethel Deutsch). Robert was born in Ohio, to parents from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Ethel was the daughter of Bernhar Deutsch and Johanna.

Sam’s maternal grandmother is Dorothy Goldish (the daughter of Simon Goldish and Mary Seleznick). Dorothy was born in Minnesota, to parents who were born in Russia. Simon was the son of Shmuel Sholom Goldish and Esther Yavitz/Yavetz. Mary was the daughter of Yitzchok/Isaac Seleznick and Dora/Dorothy Pohl/Paul.

Sources: Genealogy of Sam Lerner – https://www.geni.com

Sam’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Goldish, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: