Sam Elliott

Thank You For Smoking Los Angeles Premiere

Birth Name: Samuel Pack Elliott

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 9, 1944

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, distant Swiss and Dutch

Sam Elliott is an American actor.

He is the son of Glynn Mamie (Sparks), a teacher, and Henry Nelson Elliott, who was a predator control specialist for the Department of the Interior. His parents were both from Texas. Sam is married to actress Katharine Ross, with whom he has a daughter.

Sam has said:

…my family has deep roots in Texas. One of my ancestors was a surgeon at the Battle of San Jacinto with Sam Houston… It was always a thrill when we got [to El Paso, during his childhood]. My family was a fun bunch to be around. The women cooked great Mexican food. Every time we went to El Paso, we walked across the bridge to Juárez… My mother’s family, the Sparks family, grew up in a cabin with a dirt floor, but my mom said they never knew that they were poor. The Sparks girls were all beauties. My mother was a top athlete at UTEP in basketball, volleyball and tennis. The day after she graduated, my parents moved to Marfa and my sister was born there, but I was born in California.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was Hardy/Hardie Bishop Elliott (the son of Henry Bishop Elliott and Mary Elizabeth Hutchinson). Hardy was born in Texas. Henry was the son of John Nealy Elliott and Mary “Pollie” Cook.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was Leona Pack (the daughter of Samuel Owen Pack and Mary Frances McPhail). Leona was born in Tennessee. Sam’s great-grandfather Samuel Pack was the son of Joseph Owen Pack and Uphema/Euphemia/Euphama Edwards. Mary was Canadian.

Sam’s maternal grandfather was Samuel D. “Sam” Sparks, Jr. (the son of Samuel D. “Sam” Sparks and Susan Amanda “Sue” Burden). Sam’s grandfather Sam was born in Texas. Sam’s great-grandfather Samuel Sparks was the son of Anderson West Sparks and Martha Adaline “Mattie” Akin/Aiken. Susan was the daughter of William Carrol Burden and Clarissa Kenney.

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Zora Ada/Ida Pope (the daughter of John Marshall Pope and Lucy/Lucie Ann Whatley). Zora was born in Texas. John was the son of Silas Pope and Edna/Edney Griffin. Lucy was the daughter of William Hardy Whatley and Sarah “Sally” Lee.

Sources: Genealogy of Sam Elliott (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Sam’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Sam’s paternal grandparents, Hardy/Hardie Bishop Elliott and Leona Pack, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Sam’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Sam’s maternal grandparents, Samuel D. “Sam” Sparks, Jr. and Zora Ada/Ida Pope, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sam’s maternal great-grandfather, Samuel D. “Sam” Sparks (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Sam’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Anderson West Sparks and Martha Adaline “Mattie” Akin/Aiken – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Sam’s maternal great-grandmother, Susan Amanda Burden – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. Ethereal says:

    waiting for someone to say “he has has native in him”….

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.