Sam Brownback

by follers on December 4, 2016

Birth Name: Samuel Dale Brownback

Place of Birth: Garnett, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 12, 1956

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Scottish

Sam Brownback is an American politician. A Republican, he has been United States Ambassador-at-Large for International Religious Freedom, since February 1, 2018. He was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Kansas, from January 3, 1995 to November 7, 1996, a U.S. Senator from Kansas, from November 7, 1996 to January 3, 2011, and Governor of Kansas, from January 10, 2011 to January 31, 2018.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2008.

He is married to Mary (Stauffer) Brownback, with whom he has five children.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was Orville Glen Brownback (the son of William Henry Brownback and Josie Alma Browning). Orville was born in Kansas. William was the son of Jacob Malin Brownback and Mary Lavina Malin. Josie was the daughter of Marion Land Browning and Lucinda Ann Rounds.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was Leora M. Ellington (the daughter of Clyde Orlo Ellington and Lulu M. McGee). Leora was born in Kansas. Clyde was the son of John Ellington and Lyda Laird. Lulu was the daughter of Thomas Mcgee and Nancy Jane Plymate.

Sources: Genealogies of Sam Brownback (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: