Sally Hawkins

by andrew on May 16, 2014

Sally Hawkins  at the 17th Annual BAFTA Britannia Awards. Hyatt

Birth Name: Sally Cecilia Hawkins

Place of Birth: Lewisham, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 April, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish, English

Sally Hawkins is a British actress. She received an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for the 2013 Woody Allen film Blue Jasmine.

Sally was born in Lewisham, London, England, and was raised in Blackheath, southeast London. She is the daughter of Jacqui and Colin Hawkins, authors and illustrators of children’s books. Both of her parents have Irish ancestry. Her brother is producer Finbar Hawkins.

Sally’s paternal grandfather was Michael Anthony Hawkins (the son of Patrick Hawkins and Bridget Qualter). Michael was born in Oranmore, Galway, Ireland. Patrick was the son of Thomas Hawkins and Bridget Bermingham. Sally’s great-grandmother Bridget Qualter was the daughter of Patrick Qualter and Annabella Fahy.

Sally’s paternal grandmother is Cecilia Agnes Phillips (who was possibly the daughter of James Thomas Phillips and Sarah Sandiford). Cecilia was born in Lambeth.

Sally’s maternal grandfather was John Albert Sinfield (the son of John Albert Sinfield and Sophia Green). Sally’s great-grandfather John was the son of John William Sinfield and Sarah Ann Adams. Sophia was the daughter of James Thomas Green.

Sally’s maternal grandmother was Anne Carey (the daughter of Joseph/James Carey and Mary Comiskey/Comaskey). Anne was Irish. Joseph was born in Castletown, Westmeath, the son of Michael Joseph Carey and Bridget Nolan. Mary was born in Cloonagh, Westmeath, the daughter of Patrick Comiskey/Comaskey and Mary Cowley.

Source: Genealogy of Sally Hawkins – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by s_bukley /Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew May 16, 2014 at 4:09 pm

she’s better looking

Previous post:

Next post: