Sally Field

LOS ANGELES - JAN 10:  Sally Field arrives to the "Critic's Choi

Birth Name: Sally Margaret Field

Place of Birth: Pasadena, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 6, 1946

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, small amount of Dutch

Sally Field is an American actress and director. She has twice won the Academy Award for Best Actress, for Norma Rae (1979) and Places in the Heart (1984).

She is the daughter of Richard Dryden Field and actress Margaret Field (born Margaret Joy Morlan). She is a descendant of William Bradford, who arrived in the U.S. on the Mayflower in 1620. Sally has three children, one with her former husband, Alan Greisman, and two with her former husband, Steven Craig, novelist Peter Craig and actor and director Eli Craig.

Sally’s paternal grandfather was Fleet Folsom Field (the son of John Quincy Field and Charlotte “Lottie” Berry). Fleet was born in Pennsylvania. John was born in Grimsby, Lincoln, Ontario, Canada, the son of Adam Vrooman Field and Eleanor M. Robinson. Charlotte was the daughter of Alexander M. Berry and Rachel Shaffer.

Sally’s paternal grandmother was Jane Elizabeth Fox (the daughter of James Bernard Fox and Elizabeth O’Keefe). Jane was born in Pennsylvania. James was Irish. Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania.

Sally’s maternal grandfather was Wallace Miller Morlan (the son of James Morlan). Wallace was born in Kentucky.

Sally’s maternal grandmother was Joy Beatrice Bickley/Bickeley (the daughter of James Luther Bynum and Redonia Ethel Glazner). Joy was born in Alabama, and was raised by her own stepfather, L. Bickley. James was the son of Tapley Dennis Bynum and Sarah/Sally E. Nichols. Redonia was the daughter of John Madison Glazner and Edna Louisa Wilson.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Sally’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.2% European
*0.7% South Asian [from India]
*0.1% Native American

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that 67.1% of Sally’s European ancestry was from the British Isles, with smaller amounts from France, Germany, Scandinavia, Finland, Eastern Europe, and Southern Europe.

Sources: Genealogies of Sally Field – http://famouskin.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://ec2-54-235-253-171.compute-1.amazonaws.com

Genealogies of Sally Field (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Sally’s maternal grandmother, Joy Beatrice Bickley/Bickeley, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

3 Replies to “Sally Field”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.