Sabrina Sato

Birth Name: Sabrina Sato Rahal

Place of Birth: Penápolis, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: October 4, 1981

Ethnicity: Brazilian (1/2 Japanese, 1/4 Swiss-German, 1/4 Lebanese)

Sabrina Sato is a Brazilian television presenter, actress, comedian, reporter, model, and television personality. She is also known for being a contestant on Big Brother Brasil 3, which aired in 2003.

Sabrina was born in Penápolis, São Paulo, the son of Aparecida Yukie “Kika” Sato and Omar Lortscher Rahal. She has a sister, Karina, and a brother, Karin. Sabrina’s parents are pictured here.

Sabrina’s paternal grandparents were Kemil Rahal and Rosa Lörtscher (the daughter of Amadeu Lörtscher and Ana). Kemil was Lebanese. Rosa was born in Bern, Switzerland, and moved to Brazil at around the age of 20. Rosa’s surname is of German origin.

Sabrina’s maternal grandparents were Sadao Sato (the son of Shiguezo Serizawa) and Luiza Hisae/Hissae. Sadao moved from Japan to Brazil with his parents and siblings in 1931. Luiza was born in Brazil, to Japanese parents.

Sources: http://www.lilianpacce.com.br (in Portuguese)
http://www.japao100.com.br (in Portuguese)
https://www.myheritage.com.br

Immigration record of Sabrina’s paternal grandmother, Rosa (Lörtscher) Rahal – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.