Ryan Reynolds

Birth Name: Ryan Rodney Reynolds

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: October 23, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as 1/8th Luxembourgish

Ryan Reynolds is a Canadian actor and producer. He is known for his roles in the films National Lampoon’s Van Wilder, Waiting…, Definitely, Maybe, Adventureland, and The Proposal, and for playing Wade Wilson/Deadpool in the films X-Men Origins: Wolverine, Deadpool, and Deadpool 2.

Ryan was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2010. He is thus far the only Canadian-born man to have been given this title by the magazine.

Ryan is the son of Tammy and James Chester Reynolds. He was raised Catholic. His ancestry is Irish, and one eighth Luxembourgian. The Luxembourgers are a Germanic ethnic group.

Ryan is married to American actress Blake Lively, with whom he has two children.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Chester Ambrose “Ches” Reynolds (the son of William Francis Reynolds and Elizabeth Frances Crowe). Chester was born in Chicago, Illinois, U.S. William was born in Peterborough, Ontario, Canada, the son of George Edward Reynolds, who was born in Belturbet, Cavan, Cavan, Ireland, and of Sarah Nesbit Coad, who was also Irish. Ryan’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S., to Irish parents.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Helen Mary Long (the daughter of Thomas Charles Long and Katherine/Catherine/Catharine Cecelia/Cecilia “Kate” George). Helen was born in Kansas, U.S., to a father from Huron County, Ontario, Canada and a mother from Kansas. Ryan’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Thomas Charles Long, who was born in Inchigeelagh, County Cork, Ireland, and of Elizabeth Ann “Elisa” Foley/Kavanaugh, whose parents were from County Wexford, Ireland. Ryan’s great-grandmother Katherine was the daughter of parents of Luxembourger origin, Nicholas Amos George and Johanna/Joanna Jane George. Ryan’s Luxembourger ancestors had lived in the province Luxembourg, Wallonia, Belgium, as well as in the country Luxembourg.

Sources: Genealogy of Ryan Reynolds (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Ryan’s paternal grandparents, Chester Ambrose “Ches” Reynolds and Helen Mary Long – https://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Ryan’s paternal grandfather, Chester Ambrose “Ches” Reynolds – https://www.familysearch.org

Ryan’s paternal great-grandparents, William Francis Reynolds and Elizabeth Frances Crowe, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ryan’s paternal grandmother, Helen Mary Long, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ryan’s paternal grandmother, Helen Mary (Long) Reynolds – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal great-grandmother, Katherine/Catherine/Catharine Cecelia/Cecilia “Kate” George (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Ryan’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Nicholas Amos George and Johanna/Joanna Jane George – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Wendy

Im 1/2 Salvadoran 1/2 Guatemalan

49 Responses

  1. roman2886 says:

    He looks as Irish as much as Ben Affleck looks Scottish Ryan Reynolds is not pure Irish he is mixed with English it is very common in Canada and America for people too have both Irish and English ancestry Ben Affleck is not pure Scottish he is mixed with Irish English and German I have Irish ancestry but I’m not pure Irish I’m mixed English Scottish Welsh and Filipino I’m mostly of English Irish Scottish Welsh and Filipino I have other ethnicities running through my veins I have 13 my dad had 7 my mum has 6 Ben Affleck has 4 ethnicities Ryan Reynolds only has 2 ethnicities he is primarily of English and Irish ancestry Ben Affleck is of English Irish Scottish and German ancestry Ryan Reynolds has no ancestry outside England and Ireland.

  2. roman2886 says:

    He looks very Irish he doesn’t look English at all if saw Ryan Reynolds in person you would think he is Irish not English even he has English blood he doesn’t pass for anything other than Irish he doesn’t look mixed English and Irish he looks 1/4 Irish but he could be 1/4 English 1/4 Irish he is 3rd generation Irish descent most Irish Americans are 3rd generation the ones who are full blooded Irish and half Irish are 1st generation and 2nd generation Irish Americans who are 4th generation 5th generation and 6th generation are mixed with anything other than Irish they have other European ethnicities.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are forest green (green w brown) and his hair is light brown (brunet)

  4. Dianne says:

    Blake is very lucky to have this guy…good on yahh ryan..

    and i am quarter european and i have chocolate eyes and its pretty special for me to be european..so ummm yeah im proud to be european

  5. christian says:

    he looks very irish, true but he has those brown eyes

    brown eyes are nothing special in europe

    but the shape of his eyes are special

    hmmm difficult

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.