Ryan O’Neal

25th Anniversary Genesis Awards - Arrivals

O’Neal in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Charles Patrick Ryan O’Neal

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 20, 1941

Ethnicity:
*75% mix of Irish, and possibly some English
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish [matrilineal]

Ryan O’Neal is an American actor and boxer. He is known for his role in the film Love Story (1970).

Ryan is the son of Charles Eldridge O’Neal, a novelist and screenwriter for film and television, and Patricia Ruth O’Callaghan, an actress. His brother, Kevin O’Neal, is an actor and screenwriter.

Ryan’s father had Irish, and possibly some English, ancestry. Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Irish, and Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Jewish, of German Jewish and Polish Jewish descent. Ryan’s mother’s first husband, Richard La Pan, was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

He has four children, actors Tatum O’Neal and Griffin O’Neal, with his former wife, Joanna Moore; actor and sportscaster Patrick O’Neal, with his former wife, actress Leigh Taylor-Young; and Redmond, with his long-time partner, late actress Farrah Fawcett. Ryan’s son Patrick O’Neal has two children with actress Rebecca De Mornay.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Charles Samuel O’Neal (the son of Samuel David O’Neal and Margaret/Marguretta Emily Crowley). Charles was born in South Carolina. Ryan’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Irish parents, Griffin O’Neal and Katherine/Catherine Tedder Barfield. Margaret was the daughter of William Crowley and Elizabeth or Sarah Tyner.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Maude Duffey or Belton. Elizabeth was born in Mallinger, Ireland.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather was named Richard Edward O’Callaghan/Callahan. Richard was born in Ireland.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Mathilde “Tillie” Pius (the daughter of Gustave/Gustav “George” Piakowsky/Pius and Rebecca “Regina” Iglick). Mathilde was born in New York. Gustave was a German Jewish emigrant, born in Sieradz, Poland, the son of Moses Pius and Esther/Ester. Ryan’s great-grandmother Rebecca was born in Schrimm, now Srem, Poland, to a Jewish family. Rebecca was the daughter of Simon Iglik/Iglick (the son of Moses Iglik/Iglick and Rifka/Rebecca) and Dore Adam (the daughter of Schmul Adam and Reisel).

Sources: Genealogy of Ryan O’Neal – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Ryan’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ryan O’Neal (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ryan’s paternal great-grandparents, Samuel David O’Neal and Margaret/Marguretta Emily Crowley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ryan’s maternal grandparents, Richard Edward O’Callaghan/Callahan and Mathilde “Tillie” Pius, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Mathilde “Tillie” Pius, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.