Ryan McCartan

by follers on January 4, 2016

Disney Channel and Nickelodeon Stars Star in Tween Stars Live at The Patio Theater in Chicago - January 24, 2015

Birth Name: Ryan Jerome McCartan

Place of Birth: Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: June 14, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Irish, with a small amount of English and Welsh (father)
*German, as well as Slovak, Irish, Czech, Polish (mother)

Ryan McCartan is an American actor and singer.

Ryan is a second cousin of professional basketball player Lindsay Whalen. They share the same two “Whalen” paternal great-grandparents.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather is Mark Ellis McCartan (the son of Theophilus/Theo Francis McCartan and Rozella Phebe Ellis). Mark is of three quarters Irish descent, with his maternal grandfather’s ancestry being English and Welsh, including deep roots in New England. Theophilus was the son of Thomas Francis McCartan and Ellen “Ella” C. Collins. Rozella was the daughter of George Ronello Ellis and Mary Ellen Murray.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother is Mary Catherine Whalen (the daughter of Cornelius Joseph Whalen, Sr. and Sarah/Sadie V. Law). Mary Catherine is of Irish descent. Cornelius was the son of Cornelius B./J. Whalen and Mary Ann Mears. Sarah was born in Canada, the daughter of Patrick Law and Poole.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather is Jerome Paul Swanda (the son of Raymond W. Swanda and Helen Moran). Raymond was born in Minnesota, to a Slovak father, Joseph Swanda, and a German mother, Elizabeth E. Beck. Helen had Irish and German ancestry, and was the daughter of Charles A. Moran.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother is Carol-Louise Bartizal (the daughter of George Charles Bartizal and Genevieve Mandel). George was the son of Anton John Bartizal, who was Czech, and of Emma Heroff, whose parents were also Czech. Genevieve was the daughter of Andrew Joseph Mandel, who was of Polish descent, and of Mary M. Ballauf, who was of German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal grandfather, Mark Ellis McCartan (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ryan’s paternal grandfather, Mark Ellis McCartan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ryan’s paternal great-grandmother, Sarah/Sadie V. Law, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ryan’s maternal great-grandfather, Raymond W. Swanda, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

lelo4 August 16, 2016 at 10:41 pm

wow, he’s really dark for being only central/northern european

Previous post:

Next post: