Ryan Leslie

Leslie in 2010, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Anthony Ryan Leslie

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1978

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish and Barbadian
*mother – Dutch, Chinese

Ryan Leslie is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and record producer.

Ryan is the son of Evangeline Mooi and Clement Leslie. His father, who is of Irish and Barbadian descent, was raised in Trinidad. His mother, whose family lives in Suriname, is of Dutch and Chinese ancestry. His parents are Salvation Army officers and practicing Christians.

He is the founder of the media company Next Selection. He is known for working with Next Selection Bad Boy/Atlantic Recording artist Cassie.

He has said:

I spent the first nine months of my life in a children’s home in Suriname, and that’s because my grandmother is a missionary from China. My grandfather is a missionary from Holland who went to Suriname. They met, they started a children’s home and when my mother became pregnant with me, she was still finishing college. My grandparents took me from her and for the first nine months of my life, while she finished college, I was raised in a children’s home in Suriname…. My parents followed in the footsteps of their parents on both sides, and today still serve as officers in the Salvation Army.

3 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    I meant to say *African-Caribbean, Dutch, Chinese (mother)

  2. Mixed Kidd says:

    *African-Caribbean, Dutch, Chinese (mother) I mean

  3. Mixed Kidd says:

    His ethnicity should be fixed and bolded.
    *African-Barbadian, Irish (father)
    *Chinese, Dutch Caribbean (mother)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.