Ryan Guzman

"Red 2" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Ryan Anthony Guzman

Place of Birth: Abilene, Taylor, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*English, Scottish, German, Swedish, more distant French and Dutch (mother)

Ryan Guzman is an American actor, model, and mixed martial artist. He is the son of Lisa and Ramon Guzman.

Ryan has said:

I’m Mexican-American. My dad was actually born in Mexico. He was raised up there, and he came back and forth to America pretty much his whole teenage years. My mom is from Sacramento, Calif., and she’s a blonde-haired, blue-eyed girl. She’s a whitey. [Laughs]… I was born in Texas, but at a young age, I moved to Sacramento, Calif. I moved out to L.A. almost two years ago.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Duane Richard Hudson (the son of Ernest Henry/Hall Hudson and Irma Bowers). Duane was born in Arkansas, to a Colorado-born father and an Arkansas-born mother. Ernest was the son of Arthur Henry Hudson and Alka Blanche/Blanch Holmgrain; Alka’s parents, Peter Johanas Holmgrain and Hannah Johnson, were Swedish. Ryan’s great-grandmother Irma was the daughter of Robin Henry Bowers and Blanche Irene Jordan.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother is Sharon Lynne Antrim (the daughter of Edward Leon Antrim and Gyneth Faye Robinson). Sharon was born in California, to Nebraska-born parents. Edward was the son of James Leon Antrim and Leah Selina Beckley. Gyneth was the daughter of William E. Robinson and Fleta M. Jennewein.

Sources: Obituary of Ryan’s maternal grandfather, Duane Richard Hudson – https://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Blanche Irene Jordan – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ryan’s maternal great-grandmother, Gyneth Faye Robinson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

33 Responses

  1. sienagomez1 says:

    He’s white for the world

  2. sienagomez1 says:

    He’s White

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.