Ry Cooder

Ry Cooder – Ry Cooder in Concert in Milan, Italy – June 26, 2009 – Milan – Milan, Italy – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Ryland Peter Cooder

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 15, 1947

Ethnicity:
*Irish, as well as German and English (father)
*Italian (mother)

Ry Cooder is an American musician, songwriter, film score composer, and record producer. He is known for his slide guitar work, his interest in roots music from the United States, and his collaborations with traditional musicians from many countries.

Ry is the son of Emma (Casaroli) and William H. “Bill” Cooder. His father, who was born in Canada, to American parents, had Irish, as well as German and English, ancestry. Ry’s maternal grandparents were Italian, likely from Parma, Emilia-Romagna.

Ry’s paternal grandfather was Howard Russell Cooder (the son of William Christopher Cooder and Louise Ryland Keckeler). Howard was born in Ohio. Louise was the daughter of Adolphus Turner Keckeler and Louise Ryland.

Ry’s paternal grandmother was Maude/Maud O’Leary. Maude was born in Minnesota, to Irish parents.

Ry’s maternal grandfather was Peter B. Casaroli (the son of parents surnamed Casaroli and Delope).

Ry’s maternal grandmother was named Rosa “Rose” Sabini.

Source: http://ricerca.repubblica.it

Ry’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Histories of the Cooder/Kuder family – http://www.geocities.ws
https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Genealogy of Ry’s paternal great-grandmother, Louise Ryland Keckeler (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Ry’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    family information: https://www.ancestry.co.uk/boards/surnames.ryland/279/mb.ashx
    http://www.geocities.ws/rogerk50/index.htm

    father: William “Bill” H. Cooder

    on Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCV7-6MV

    Ry’s paternal grandfather was Howard Russell Cooder (the son of William Christopher Cooder and Louise Ryland Keckeler). Louise was the daughter of Adolphus Turner Keckeler and Louise Ryland

    https://www.geni.com/people/Louise-Keckeler/6000000008403023228

    Ry’s paternal grandmother was Maude O’Leary. She was born in Minnesota, to Irish parents.

    German, English (paternal grandfather)
    Irish (paternal grandmother)
    Italian (mother)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.