Rutger Hauer

by follers on September 26, 2014

VENICE, ITALY - SEPTEMBER 06:  Rutger Hauer attends the 'Il Vill

photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Rutger Oelsen Hauer

Place of Birth: Breukelen, Netherlands

Date of Birth: 23 January, 1944

Ethnicity: Dutch

Rutger Hauer is a Dutch actor, writer, and environmentalist. His parents, Teunke (Mellema) and Arend Hauer, were both actors.

Rugter’s paternal grandfather was Marinus Hauer (the son of Marinus Hauer and Christina Helena Verbeek). Rutger’s grandfather Marinus was born in Utrecht. Rutger’s great-grandfather Marinus was the son of Hendrik Adriaan Hauer and Johanna Vernée. Christina was the daughter of Gerrit Verbeek and Helena Sophia Wilhelmina Klesman.

Rutger’s paternal grandmother was Louise Antonia van Winkoop (the daughter of Arend van Winkoop and Zijtje van Daalen). Louise was born in Utrecht. Arend was the son of Hendrik van Winkoop and Louise Antonia van Ommeren. Zijtje was the daughter of Johannes Cornelis van Dalen/Daalen and Gertje Keijman.

Rutger’s maternal grandfather was Theunis Lourens Remts Mellema (the son of Remt Remts Mellema and Louwize Theunis Teensma). Rutger’s grandfather Theunis was born in Schiermonnikoog. Remt was the son of Remt Willems Mellema and Theunke/Teuneke Tijsen/Tijssen/Tijssens Kuiper. Louwize was the daughter of Theunis/Teunis Lourens Pieters Teensma and Dieuwke Ytjes Post.

Rutger’s maternal grandmother was Fenna Teens Orré (the daughter of Teen Jeppes Orré and Teuneke/Theunke Jeppes Teensma). Fenna was born in Schiermonnikoog. Rutger’s great-grandfather Teen was the son of Jeppe Teens Orré and Fenne Edes Karst/Carst. Teuneke was the daughter of Jeppe Pieters Teensma and Aukje Eises Karst/Carst.

Sources: Genealogy of Ruger Hauer – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Another genealogy of Rutger Hauer (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Rutger’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

25th Annual Love Ride

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: