Russell Brand

by ethnic on March 31, 2010

Russell Brand ethnicity

Birth Name: Russell Edward Brand

Place of Birth: Grays, Thurrock, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 June, 1975

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/64th German

Russell Brand is an English actor, comedian, radio and television personality, writer, and activist.

He is the son of Barbara Elizabeth (Nichols) and Ronald Henry Brand.

Russell’s paternal grandfather was Henry George Brand (the son of Henry George Brand and Alice Sarah Truman). Russell’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Mark Henry Brand and Lydia Bond. Alice was the daughter of George Truman and Maria Louisa Bruford. Maria Louisa’s grandfather, Johann Heinrich Kohler, was German.

Russell’s paternal grandmother was Janet Marjorie White/Frost (the daughter of Walter George Clyde Frost and Julia Maud Lilian White). Walter was the son of Thomas Frost and Jessie. Julia was the daughter of William Henry White and Frances Ann Tilly Church.

Russell’s maternal grandfather was Frederick William Nichols (the son of Frederick William Nichols and Theresa Jessie Bennett). Russell’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Edward Henry Nichols and Elizabeth. Theresa was the daughter of Robert Bennett.

Russell’s maternal grandmother was Nellie A. Miller (the daughter of Bertram Miller and Nellie Minnie A. Hale). Russell’s great-grandmother Nellie was the daughter of William Hale.

Sources: Family history of Russell Brand – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Russell Brand – http://www.geni.com

1st Photo by Prphotos

2nd photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 35 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: