Rush Limbaugh

Limbaugh in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Rush Hudson Limbaugh III

Date of Birth: January 12, 1951

Place of Birth: Cape Girardeau, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: February 17, 2021

Place of Death: Palm Beach, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scottish and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Swiss-German

Rush Limbaugh was an American radio personality, conservative political commentator, author, television show host, and conspiracy theorist.

Rush was the son of Mildred Carolyn “Millie” (Armstrong) and Rush Hudson Limbaugh, Jr., who was a lawyer and U.S. fighter pilot. His brother is political commentator and author David Limbaugh. His uncle, Stephen N. Limbaugh, Sr., and cousin, Stephen N. Limbaugh, Jr., were/are federal judges, in Missouri. His mother was from Searcy, Arkansas.

The Limbaugh surname, originally Limbach, originates in Germany, where Rush’s great-great-great-great-grandfather, George Frederick Limbaugh, was born, c. 1737, in Baden-Württemberg. Rush was married to Kathryn Rogers, until his death.

Rush’s paternal grandfather was Rush Hudson Limbaugh (the son of Joseph Headley Limbaugh and Susan Frances Presnell). Rush’s grandfather Rush Limbaugh, Sr. was born in Missouri, and was a prosecutor, judge, special commissioner, member of the Missouri House of Representatives from the Cape Girardeau County district, and a president of the Missouri Historical Society. He was reportedly the oldest practicing attorney in the U.S. at age 102. Joseph was of German descent, the son of Daniel R. Limbaugh and Delilah Shell. Susan was the daughter of Stephen Joseph Presnell and Elizabeth Hudson.

Rush’s paternal grandmother was Beulah Maude Seebaugh/Seabaugh (the daughter of Francis Emerson Seabaugh and Emma E. Eisenberg). Beulah was born in Missouri, and was of German descent. Francis was the son of Peter Seabaugh and Sarah Hartle. Emma was the daughter of Henry Eisenberg and Lisette Wilhelmine Selhorst.

Rush’s maternal grandfather was Glenn/Glen Algernon Armstrong (the son of James Algernon Armstrong and Dilia Dorothy Price). Glenn was born in Arkansas. James was the son of John Bryan Armstrong and Sarah Jane Porter.

Rush’s maternal grandmother was Retha Lee Russell (the daughter of Marvin Russell and Mollie Hanley). Retha was born in Georgia. Marvin was the son of Moses Richard Russell and Frances Lumpkin Bell.

Rush was a fifth cousin, twice removed, of actor Cameron Palatas. Rush’s great-great-great-great-grandparents, George Frederick Limbaugh and Anna Katharina Ritter, were also Cameron’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Rush Limbaugh – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.