Ruby Dee

Birth Name: Ruby Ann Wallace

Date of Birth: October 27, 1922

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: June 11, 2014

Place of Death: New Rochelle, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Ruby Dee was an American actress, poet, playwright, screenwriter, journalist, and civil rights activist.

Ruby was the daughter of Gladys (Hightower) and Marshall Edward Nathaniel Wallace. Her stepmother was Emma Benson. Ruby was married to actor, director, poet, playwright, and activist Ossie Davis, until his death. The couple had three children.

Ruby’s paternal grandparents were Marshall Wallace and Angel Morton.

Ruby’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Peter Hightower (the son of Thomas Peter Hightower and Jennie Manley). Ruby’s grandfather Thomas was born in Ohio. Ruby’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Elias Dorsey Hightower and Mary Ann Peek.

Ruby’s maternal grandmother was Lillian Mosely (the daughter of Robert Mosely and Jennie Moody). Lillian was born in Ohio.

Source: Ruby’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. Connerfromvine says:

    mixed chick

  2. Capricious says:

    Is she related to the Jackson family? She looks like a female Michael Jackson.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    Needs a pics for her,Please

    May she R.I.P.

  4. Fuzzybear says:

    To jasmine

    she’s just as famous as half the celebs on here;(actress, poet, playwright, screenwriter, journalist, and activist)that’s how she contributes

  5. jasmine says:

    how is ruby dee a major controbution

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.