Ruben Santiago-Hudson

by stlucas on May 9, 2017

Birth Name: Ruben Hudson

Place of Birth: Lackawanna, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 24, 1956

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*African-American (mother)

Ruben Santiago-Hudson is an American actor, playwright, and director.

Ruben is the son of Alean (Hudson) and Ruben Santiago. Ruben’s father was from Puerto Rico. Ruben’s mother was an African-American, from Clairton, Pennsylvania. Ruben was born under the surname “Hudson”, and later also added his mother’s surname, “Santiago”.

Ruben’s maternal grandparents were A. G. Hudson and Jessie Sallie.

Source: Obituary of Ruben’s aunt (mother’s sister), Thelma (Hudson) Turner – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Ruben’s maternal grandparents, A. G. Hudson and Jessie Sallie – http://www.familysearch.org

http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: