Rozonda Thomas

Chilli tlc

Birth Name: Rozonda Ocielian Thomas

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 27, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American, 1/16th Bengali Indian, 1/16th African-Caribbean, possibly Native American

Rozonda Thomas, also known as Chilli, is an American dancer, singer, songwriter, actress, and television personality. She is a member of the R&B/hip hop girl-group TLC, with Lisa Lopes and Tionne Watkins.

She is the daughter of Ava Thomas and Abdul Ali. Her great-grandfather’s brother was singer Bardu Ali. Rozonda has a son with her former partner, producer Dallas Austin.

She is African-American, and also has a Bengali Indian great-great-grandfather and an African-Caribbean great-great-grandmother.

Rozonda has been described as having Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Rozonda’s paternal grandfather was Arfien Joseph Ali (the son of Arfien/Arfin Ali and Lucille/Lucile Lyons). Rozonda’s grandfather Arfien was born in Louisiana. Rozonda’s great-grandfather Arfien was born in Mississippi, and was the son of Moksad Ali, who was born in Hooghly, West Bengal, India, and of Ella Blackman. Lucille was the daughter of William Lyons and Lottie Green.

Rozonda’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Augusta Lane (the daughter of Clifford Lane and Augusta). Margaret was born in New York. Augusta’s mother was from the Caribbean.

Sources: Rozonda Thomas meeting her father’s family – https://www.youtube.com

Rozonda’s paternal grandfather, Arfien Joseph Ali, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Rozonda’s paternal great-grandparents, Arfien/Arfin Ali and Lucille/Lucile Lyons – https://www.familysearch.org

Rozonda’s paternal great-grandfather, Arfien/Arfin Ali, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rozonda’s paternal great-grandmother, Lucille/Lucile Lyons, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Rozonda’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Lyons and Lottie Green – https://www.familysearch.org

Rozonda’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Augusta Lane, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

photo by PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

152 Responses

  1. Ian Cole says:

    Now you are talking This woman can claim native american/Indian as its clearly visable.

  2. lex says:

    what a pretty black girl

  3. ethnic says:

    I can see the Indian/middle eastern in her though.

  4. Bri says:

    she’s beautyful! nice mix.i knew she was black for sure,nd mixed but not like dat.

  5. TGIM says:

    Wow. She is barely black????

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.