Rowan Blanchard

2013 Teen Choice Awards After Party Present by Staples for Studets - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rowan Eleanor Blanchard

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 14, 2001

Ethnicity: Armenian, Lebanese, Moroccan, Syrian, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, English, German, Portuguese

Rowan Blanchard is an American actress.

Rowan’s paternal grandfather, an emigrant from the Middle East, had Armenian, Lebanese, Moroccan, and Syrian ancestry. The rest of Rowan’s ancestry includes Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, English, German, and 1/8th Portuguese.

Rowan posted a photo of her family on Instagram, and said:

My great grandfather (left), Armenian great aunt (middle) and grandfather (right). My great grandmother came to America from Armenia after being chased out during the Ottoman Empire. Today marks the 100th Anniversary of the #armeniangenocide. 1.5 million Armenian lives were lost, and still people hesitate to acknowledge what happened in 1915. #ProudToBeArmenian #justice #turkeyfailed

She was named Rowan after a character in Anne Rice’s novel The Witching Hour.

Rowan’s paternal grandfather is Edmond Joseph Boulbol (the son of Joseph Boulbol). Rowan’s great-grandfather Joseph was born in Syria, the son of Constantine/Constantino Boulbol and Margaret/Goura Kassar, whose own parents were Elias Kassar and Mary Dahria.

Rowan’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Boyce (the daughter of Louis/Lewis E. Boyce/Boice and Eleanor Blanchard). Barbara was born in New York. Louis was the son of Edward Boyce/Boice and Charlotte S. Aston, who was of recent English immigrant background. Eleanor’s mother, Anna Helen Bryde, was the daughter of Frederick/Fredrick J. Bryde, who was born in Denmark, of Danish and Norwegian descent, and of Augusta Bryde, who was Swedish.

Rowan’s maternal grandfather was Richard Harry Folk (the son of Harry R. Folk and Evangeline/Virginia Garcia). Richard was born in Hawaii. Harry was born in Pennsylvania, and likely had German ancestry; he was the son of Richard Folk and Cara. Evangeline was born in Hawaii, the daughter of Manuel R. Garcia and Maria Souza. While the “race” of Evangelina and her parents is listed as “Puerto Rican” on the 1920, the birthplace of her parents is listed as Portugal. The maiden name of Maria, Souza, is consistent with a Portuguese background (Maria’s parents were Henrick Souza and Ramona).

Sources: Genealogies of Rowan Blanchard – http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Family history of Rowan’s father – http://www.yogalaw.com

Death record of Rowan’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Margaret/Goura (Kassar) Boulbol – https://familysearch.org

Rowan’s paternal great-grandfather, Louis/Lewis E. Boyce/Boice, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rowan’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Edward Boyce/Boice and Charlotte S. Aston, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rowan’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Edward Boyce/Boice, on the 1865 New York State Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rowan Blanchard (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.myheritage.com

Rowan’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry R. Folk, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rowan’s maternal great-grandmother, Evangeline/Virginia Garcia, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

52 Responses

  1. tttyyy says:

    How many of you guys are actually of Norwegian descent

  2. andrew says:

    http://www.geni.com/people/Edmond-Boulbol/6000000028277024166

    all Syrian-born people in this tree. Where are the Moroccan ancestors?

  3. tttyyy says:

    Who changed her ethnicity to say that she was Norwegian.

  4. tttyyy says:

    Correction: She is also Norwegian. Eleanor Blanchard mother, Anna Helen Bryde is 50% Swedish because her mother Augusta Bryde was born in Sweden and her parents were, and Anna Bryde’s dad Frederick Bryde was born in Denmark to a Danish mother and a Norwegian father.

    http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7602&h=67203823&ssrc=pt&tid=51289483&pid=26212496015&usePUB=true

  5. Freerk says:

    Huuu, what a cute little girl! Obviously, we need more mixing. :D

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.