Rowan Blanchard

2013 Teen Choice Awards After Party Present by Staples for Studets - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rowan Eleanor Blanchard

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 14, 2001

Ethnicity: Armenian, Lebanese, Moroccan, Syrian, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, English, German, Portuguese

Rowan Blanchard is an American actress.

Rowan’s paternal grandfather, an emigrant from the Middle East, had Armenian, Lebanese, Moroccan, and Syrian ancestry. The rest of Rowan’s ancestry includes Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, English, German, and 1/8th Portuguese.

Rowan posted a photo of her family on Instagram, and said:

My great grandfather (left), Armenian great aunt (middle) and grandfather (right). My great grandmother came to America from Armenia after being chased out during the Ottoman Empire. Today marks the 100th Anniversary of the #armeniangenocide. 1.5 million Armenian lives were lost, and still people hesitate to acknowledge what happened in 1915. #ProudToBeArmenian #justice #turkeyfailed

She was named Rowan after a character in Anne Rice’s novel The Witching Hour.

Rowan’s paternal grandfather is Edmond Joseph Boulbol (the son of Joseph Boulbol). Rowan’s great-grandfather Joseph was born in Syria, the son of Constantine/Constantino Boulbol and Margaret/Goura Kassar, whose own parents were Elias Kassar and Mary Dahria.

Rowan’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Boyce (the daughter of Louis/Lewis E. Boyce/Boice and Eleanor Blanchard). Barbara was born in New York. Louis was the son of Edward Boyce/Boice and Charlotte S. Aston, who was of recent English immigrant background. Eleanor’s mother, Anna Helen Bryde, was the daughter of Frederick/Fredrick J. Bryde, who was born in Denmark, of Danish and Norwegian descent, and of Augusta Bryde, who was Swedish.

Rowan’s maternal grandfather was Richard Harry Folk (the son of Harry R. Folk and Evangeline/Virginia Garcia). Richard was born in Hawaii. Harry was born in Pennsylvania, and likely had German ancestry; he was the son of Richard Folk and Cara. Evangeline was born in Hawaii, the daughter of Manuel R. Garcia and Maria Souza. While the “race” of Evangelina and her parents is listed as “Puerto Rican” on the 1920, the birthplace of her parents is listed as Portugal. The maiden name of Maria, Souza, is consistent with a Portuguese background (Maria’s parents were Henrick Souza and Ramona).

Sources: Genealogies of Rowan Blanchard – http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Family history of Rowan’s father – http://www.yogalaw.com

Death record of Rowan’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Margaret/Goura (Kassar) Boulbol – https://familysearch.org

Rowan’s paternal great-grandfather, Louis/Lewis E. Boyce/Boice, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rowan’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Edward Boyce/Boice and Charlotte S. Aston, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rowan’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Edward Boyce/Boice, on the 1865 New York State Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rowan Blanchard (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.myheritage.com

Rowan’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry R. Folk, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rowan’s maternal great-grandmother, Evangeline/Virginia Garcia, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

52 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Louis/Lewis E. Boyce/Boice was the son of Edward Boyce/Boice and Charlotte S. Aston.

    Either both of Charlotte’s parents were English, or only her mother was, depending on what census you trust.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M57R-R3P
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSXM-TQ6
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVNN-4N99

  2. madman says:

    She’s probably not part Moroccan.

  3. andrew says:

    You should separate her sides of the family

  4. follers says:

    Similar combination to Jace Norman. Syrian paternal grandfather, and mother of part Iberian descent.

    • bablah says:

      You’ll notice that on the E.I. record their ethnicity is first written as Aramean, then crossed over and writen as Syrian. I believe that’s where she gets the Armenian from. She probably confused the two. I don’t see anything conecting them to Armenia. And her family came to US before Armenian genocide, so they weren’t refugees for sure.

  5. bablah says:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WTT-5J8
    I think her real name was Goura.

    Their passenger record:
    http://www.libertyellisfoundation.org/show-manifest-big-image/czoxNzoidDcxNS0xMzY3MDY2MC5qcGciOw==/1

    It looks like it says Maroum Bilbol was Constantino’s mother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.