Ross Lynch

Radio Disney Music Awards (RDMAs) 2013 Arrivals

Birth Name: Ross Shor Lynch

Place of Birth: Littleton, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 29, 1995

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, 1/16th Danish, with smaller amounts of French, Scottish, Welsh

Ross Lynch is an American singer, songwriter, actor, and musician. He is a member of the band R5, with his siblings, Riker Lynch (Riker Anthony Lynch), Rocky Lynch (Rocky Mark Lynch), and Rydel Lynch (Rydel Mary Lynch), as well as with Ellington Ratliff (not a sibling).

Ross is a second cousin of actors and dancers Derek Hough and Julianne Hough. Their maternal grandmothers are sisters.

Ross’s paternal grandfather had the surname Lynch.

Ross’s paternal grandmother was Florence Eva Potts (the daughter of Andrew Dean Potts and Margaret Lauice/Louise Jonas). Florence was born in North Dakota. Andrew was the son of John David Potts and Katie Darling Gregory. Margaret was the daughter of Alexander Jonas and Marianna Gratz, who were both ethnic Germans from Russia.

Ross’s maternal grandfather is Lee Anthony de St. Jeor (the son of Waldo Francis de St. Jeor and Owanna Lee Gosnell). Waldo was the son of Waldo Luke de St. Jeor and Pearley Francis Lefler. Owanna was the daughter of Harry Gosnell and Mary Thelma Powell.

Ross’s maternal grandmother is Mary Jeanettes Young (the daughter of Phares Philip Young and Thelma Frandsen). Phares was the son of Alfred Phillip Young and Jeanette/Janet Holden Millward. Thelma was the daughter of Thomas Christian Frandsen, who was born in Grenaa, Rndrs, Denmark, and of Mary Elizabeth Haycock.

Ross’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Watson, who was born, c. 1739, in England, possibly in Lincoln.

Sources: Genealogy of Ross’s paternal grandmother, Florence Eva Potts (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Ross’s paternal grandmother, Florence Eva (Potts) Lynch Timmons – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Ross Lynch (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Ross’s maternal great-grandfather, Waldo Francis de St. Jeor – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ross’s maternal grandmother, Mary Jeanettes Young – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

26 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    He’s cute for a blonde guy.

  2. celebfan says:

    Is his hair bleached? He has brown eyes, which is unusual among people with natural blonde hair.

  3. vilgotaan says:

    He looks Danish.

  4. ihatemostpeople says:

    Something about him screams “mixed”. He does not look 100% white.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.