Rosie Perez

"Kareem: Minority of One" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Perez in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Rosa Maria Pérez

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1964

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Rosie Perez is an American actress, activist, talk show host, writer, choreographer, and dancer. Her parents, Lydia Perez and Ismael Serrano, were Puerto Rican.

Rosie is married to artist Eric Haze.

Rosie’s paternal grandfather was Juan Serrano y Anglada (the son of Juan Serrano Vendrell and Juana Anglada y Lasalle). Rosie’s great-grandfather Juan was the son of Dionicia Serrano. Juana was the daughter of José del Carmen Anglada and Maria Josefa Lasalle.

Rosie’s paternal grandmother was Carmen Emilia Roqué y Cruz (the daughter of Jacinto Roqué y Lopez and Maria R. Cruz y Velazquez). Jacinto was the son of José Eduviges Roqué and Petrona Lopez Ojeda.

Rosie’s maternal grandfather was Florentino Fontañes y Reyes (the son of Julian Fontañes and Anastacia Reyes y Villafane). Florentino was born in Humacao, Puerto Rico. Julian was the son of Tomasa Fontanes. Anastacia was the daughter of Pedro Reyes and Juana Villafane.

Rosie’s maternal grandmother was named Ramona Ramos.

Sources: Genealogy of Rosie Perez – http://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Rosie’s paternal grandparents, Juan Serrano y Anglada and Carmen Emilia Roqué y Cruz – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. Daisuke says:

    Can anyone find a Icelandic and African mix!?

  2. Juanita says:

    Perez is Pérez was born in the Brooklyn, New York neighborhood of Bushwick to Afro-Puerto Rican parents. Her mother, Lydia Pérez (née Fontañez), a singer, was married to Ventura Pérez at the time of Rosie’s birth. However, Rosie’s biological father is Ismael Serrano, a merchant seaman with whom her mother had had an affair. Much of her young life was spent in foster care. She attended Grover Cleveland High School, which is located in Ridgewood, in the New York City borough of Queens, and Los Angeles City College in Los Angeles, California. See her facebook!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.