Rosie O’Donnell

by ethnic on July 21, 2009

Birth Name: Roseann O’Donnell

Place of Birth: Commack, Long Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 21, 1962

Ethnicity: Irish

Rosie O’Donnell is an American actress, comedian, author, and television personality. She was the host of The Rosie O’Donnell Show from 1996 to 2002, and The Rosie Show from 2011 to 2012.

Rosie is the daughter of Roseann Teresa (Murtha) and Edward Joseph O’Donnell. Her father was born in County Donegal, Ireland. Her mother was born in New York, of Irish descent.

Rosie has five children; four with her former wife, marketing executive Kelli Carpenter, and one with her former wife, executive-search consultant Michelle Rounds.

Rosie’s paternal grandfather was Edward John O’Donnell (the son of James O’Donnell and Mary Ann/Anne Bradley). Edward was born in Urbalreagh, Ardstraw Parish, Co. Tyrone, Ireland. James was the son of Owen O’Donnell and Mary O’Neill. Mary Ann was the daughter of James Bradley and Margaret Mullan.

Rosie’s paternal grandmother was Catherine McDaid (the daughter of Thomas McDaid and Isabella McBride). Catherine was born in Knockiniller Douglas, Ardstraw Parish, Co. Tyrone, Ireland. Thomas was the son of Neil McDaid and Mary Cassidy. Isabella was the daughter of Francis McBride and Anne Brogan.

Rosie’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Andrew Murtha (the son of Michael Murtagh/Murtha and Ellen Whelen/Whelan). Daniel was born in New Jersey. Michael was born in Montréal, Quebéc, Canada, to parents from Kildare, Leinster, Ireland, Andrew Murtagh and Ann Doyle. Ellen was born in Ireland.

Rosie’s maternal grandmother was Kathryn Marguerite McKenna (the daughter of Bernard McKenna and Roseann/Rosanna Rogers). Kathryn was born in New York City, to Irish parents, from County Tyrone. Bernard was the son of Charles McKenna and Sarah McGinn. Roseann was the daughter of Bernard Rogers and Catherine Conroy.

Rosie is a third cousin of actress Bridget Moynahan. Rosie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, James Bradley and Margaret Mullan, were also paternal great-great-grandparents of Bridget Moynahan.

Sources: Genealogy of Rosie O’Donnell – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Rosie O’Donnell (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Rosie’s maternal grandfather, Daniel Andrew Murtha, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rosie’s maternal grandmother, Kathryn Marguerite McKenna, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogical chart showing ancestral relationship between Rosie O’Donnell and Bridget Moynahan – http://www.farmingdale.edu

Creative Commons License photo credit: chattingjason

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant July 24, 2017 at 12:40 am

she is a typical irish women from the next door

actually she reminds me of tons of other irish american women (Who are only irish or mixed with english)

like MOLLY from MIKE AND MOLLY (MELISSA MCCARTHY)

Previous post:

Next post: