Rosemarie DeWitt

by follers on October 5, 2012

Birth Name: Rosemarie Braddock DeWitt

Place of Birth: Flushing, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 26, 1971

Ethnicity: Irish, 1/8th German, possibly small amount of English

Rosemarie DeWitt is an American actress. She is the daughter of Rosemarie (Braddock) and Kenny DeWitt. Rosemarie is married to actor Ron Livingston, with whom she has two children, who are adopted. Rosemarie’s maternal grandfather, James J. Braddock, was a famous boxer played in the 2005 film Cinderella Man by Russell Crowe (Rosemarie herself co-starred in the film).

Rosemarie has Irish, and 1/8th German, ancestry. She may also have a small amount of English ancestry.

Rosemarie’s paternal grandfather was Vincent L. DeWitt (the son of Hermann/Herman Witt and Mary Catherine Callahan). Hermann was born in New Jersey, the son of German parents, Hermann Witt and Teresa Leisner. Mary Catherine was also born in New Jersey, the daughter of Irish parents, Charles Edward Callahan and Ellen O’Donnell.

Rosemarie’s paternal grandmother was Frances Farrell (the daughter of John R. Farrell and Delia/Lelia McTague). John was born in New York, to Irish parents, Matthew Farrell and Catherine Cavanagh. Delia was Irish, the daughter of John McTague and Bridget Darcey.

Rosemarie’s maternal grandfather was James “Jim” Walter Braddock (the son of Joseph Braddock and Elizabeth “Lizzie” O’Toole). Rosemarie’s grandfather James had Irish, and likely English, ancestry. Joseph was born in Cheshire, England, the son of James Braddock and Julia Reddington, who was from Mayo, Ireland. Elizabeth was born in Lancashire, England, the daughter of Thomas O’Toole and Mary Gates.

Rosemarie’s maternal grandmother was Mae T. Fox (the daughter of Peter Joseph Fox and Mary Marony/Maroney). Peter was born in New York, to Irish parents. Mary was Irish.

Sources: Rosemarie’s paternal grandfather, Vincent L. Dewitt, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rosemarie’s paternal grandmother, Frances Farrell, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rosemarie’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Rosemarie’s maternal grandfather, James “Jim” Walter Braddock, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rosemarie’s maternal grandmother, Mae T. Fox, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: