Roseanne Barr

Birth Name: Roseanne Cherrie Barr

Place of Birth: Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 3, 1952

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Roseanne Barr is an American actress, comedian, writer, producer, director, and politician. She is known for her series Roseanne (1988-1997; 2018). She was also the host of The Roseanne Show from 1998 to 2000.

She was the Peace and Freedom Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 2012. She was also a candidate for the Green Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2012.

Roseanne is the daughter of Helen Ruth (Davis) and Jerome Hershel Barr. She was born to a Jewish family, from Russia, Austria-Hungary, and Lithuania.

During her childhood in Utah, her parents kept their Jewish heritage secret from many of their neighbors, and at the time, Roseanne was partly involved in the Mormon (LDS) church.

She has five children, including three with her former husband, Bill Pentland, and one with her former husband, Ben Thomas.

Roseanne’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Borisofsky/Barr (the son of Lazar B. Borisofsky and Bossie Saslavsky). Samuel was born in Kiev, in the Russian Empire, and was descended from a long line of rabbis. He had changed his surname from Borisofsky to Barr.

Roseanne’s paternal grandmother was Frances/Francis Bertha “Fannie”/Fanny Katz (the daughter of Joseph “Joe” Katz and Sheva/Sophia/Sophie S. “Beckie” Schandra/Ber). Frances was born in Minnesota, to Russian-born parents. Sheva was the daughter of Leizer Ber.

Roseanne’s maternal grandfather was Ben/Benjamin “Bennie” Davis (the son of Morris/Moritz Davidovitz/David Davis and Pearl Rosenblum/Rosenbloom). Ben was born in Austria-Hungary. Pearl was the daughter of William Wolfe Rosenblum/Rosenbloom.

Roseanne’s maternal grandmother was Mary Betnum/Bitnum (the daughter of Gerishon/Gershon Tevel Bitnum and Rebecca/Rivka). Mary was born in Lithuania, and was a devout Orthodox Jew.

Sources: Family history of Roseanne Barr – https://www.genealogymagazine.com

Roseanne’s religious background – http://www.ldsfilm.com
http://jewishjournal.com

Genealogies of Roseanne Barr – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://3.bp.blogspot.com

Marriage record of Roseanne’s maternal grandparents, Ben/Benjamin “Bennie” Davis and Mary Betnum/Bitnum – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

40 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    im sorry for that sentence

    i liked her for years but now i have found out what she said about ethnic minorities :-/

    im sorry. She is just crazy

    • TheHelper says:

      Please stop using the phrase “ethnic minority.” Black people around the world are in no way a minority. In the entire world White people are the minority.

      • guyinsf says:

        Clearly it’s all in the context of the terms being used. Ethnic or minority would be used for black or any other non-caucasian person in the US because white people are still the minority in the US.

      • neiltennant says:

        you are not intelligent enough to understand racism and terms like minority

        In south africa there was apartheid although blacks were the majority

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.