Roscoe Arbuckle

by ethnic on July 20, 2010

Birth Name: Roscoe Conkling Arbuckle

Date of Birth: March 24, 1887

Place of Birth: Smith Center, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Death: June 29, 1933

Place of Death: New York City, New York

Ethnicity: Scottish, English

Roscoe Arbuckle was an American actor, comedian, director, and screenwriter. He was the son of Mary (Gordon) and William Goodrich Arbuckle.

Roscoe’s paternal grandparents were William Harrison Arbuckle (the son of John Arbuckle and Sarah “Sally” C. Jones) and Mary Ann Farrar (who was likely the daughter of William Goodrich Farrar and Hannah Sweet).

Source: Marriage record of Roscoe’s paternal grandparents, William Harrison Arbuckle and Mary Ann Farrar – https://familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bablah April 20, 2017 at 11:46 am

I think these are his paternal grandparents:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VBQG-26D

Previous post:

Next post: