Rosamund Pike

80th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rosamund Mary Ellen Pike

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 January, 1979

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Irish

Rosamund Pike is an English actress. She is the daughter of opera singers, Caroline (Friend) and Julian Pike. Her father is a professor of music, and head of operatic studies at the Birmingham Conservatoire. She has two children with her partner, mathematical researcher Robie Uniacke.

Rosamund’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. William Aubrey Monsell Pike (the son of William Bennett Pike and Anne/Annie Elizabeth Monsell). Rosamund’s grandfather The Rev. William was born in Malling, Kent, England. Rosamund’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Bennett Pike and Anna Elizabeth Fisher, who was born in Paris, France, to a Scottish-born father, from Glasgow, who was of English descent. Rosamund’s great-grandmother Anne was born in Limerick, Ireland, the daughter of William Thomas Monsell and Elinor/Eleanor Grace Catherine/Katharine Vere O’Brien.

Rosamund’s paternal grandmother was Marguerite Robertson (the daughter of John Berry Robertson and Alice Wilmer). Marguerite was born in Greenwich, London, England. John was the son of John Berry Robertson and Sophia Sarah Johnston.

Sources: Genealogy of Rosamund’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Thomas Monsell and Elinor/Eleanor Grace Catherine/Katharine Vere O’Brien – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Rosamund’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Elinor/Eleanor Grace Catherine/Katharine Vere O’Brien – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. Girll says:

    Amazing actress. And very talented in the Gone Girl movie.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.