Ronnie Wood

"Larry Crowne" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Wood in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Ronald David Wood

Place of Birth: Uxbridge, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 June, 1947

Ethnicity: English

Ronnie Wood is an English rock musician, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, artist, author, and radio personality. He is a member of The Rolling Stones, a band whose members also include Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Charlie Watts, and, previously, Bill Wyman.

Ronnie is the son of Mercy Leah Elizabeth (Dyer) and Arthur Wood. He has six children. They include a son, musician Jesse Wood, with his former wife, model Krissy; and three with his former wife, model, television personality, and entrepreneur Jo Wood.

Ronnie is often said to be descended from “water gypsies.” Whether the description indicates Romani ancestry is not clear.

Ronnie’s paternal grandfather was Sylvester Wood (the son of Benjamin Wood and Harriet Harrison). Sylvester was born in Macclesfield, Cheshire. Benjamin was the son of John Wood and Sarah Russel/Russell. Harriet was the daughter of Samuel Harrison and Judith Brooks.

Ronnie’s paternal grandmother was named Phoebe Smith (the daughter of William Smith). Phoebe was born in Stafford, Staffordshire.

Ronnie’s maternal grandfather was named Fred Dyer.

Ronnie’s maternal grandmother was named Leah Reading.

Sources: https://www.theguardian.com

Genealogy of Ronnie Wood (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He has said in various interviews to have Gypsy roots.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.