Ronnie Gene Blevins

Birth Name: Ronald Gene Blevins

Place of Birth: Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 20, 1977

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (maternal grandmother), Welsh, English, German

Ronnie Gene Blevins is an American actor. He is married to actress Veronica Burgess, with whom he has a son.

Ronnie’s maternal grandfather was named James Thornton Haffner/Heffner.

Ronnie’s maternal grandmother was Lena Checkle (the daughter of Nicasio/Nick Checkle/Cecala and Concetta/Hattie Ciaccio). Lena was born in Texas, to Italian parents. Nicasio was from Caccamo, Sicily, and was the son of Joseph Cecala and Mary Rine. Concetta was the daughter of Morice Ciaccio and Josephine.

Sources: Ronnie’s maternal grandmother, Lena Checkle, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Ronnie’s maternal great-grandfather, Nicasio/Nick Checkle/Cecala – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Ronnie’s maternal great-grandfather, Nicasio/Nick Checkle/Cecala – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Ronnie’s maternal great-grandmother, Concetta/Hattie Ciaccio – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Italian/Sicilian (maternal grandmother)

  2. bablah says:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VD4W-XXY
    Maternal grandparents were James Thornton Haffner/Heffner and Lena Checkle.
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:H1ZX-H3Z
    Lena’s parents were Nick/Nicasio Checkle/Cecala (son of Joseph Cecala and Mary Rine) and Hattie/Concetta Ciaccio (daughter of Morice Ciaccio and Josephine Ciaccio), both Italian immigrants. Nicasio was from Caccamo, Sicily.
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3MS-JM2
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27F3-W15
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KS1P-F1Z

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.