Roger Moore

by follers on November 2, 2015

Birth Name: Roger George Moore

Date of Birth: 14 October, 1927

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 23 May, 2017

Place of Death: Crans-Montana, Valais, Switzerland

Ethnicity: English

Roger Moore was an English actor. He is known for having played James Bond in many films.

His father, George Alfred Moore, was English. His mother, Lily/Lillian (Pope), was born in Calcutta, India, of English origin.

Roger’s paternal grandparents were George Percy Moore (the son of Henry Moore) and Jane Selby Cane (the daughter of Charles William Selby Cane and Elizabeth Martha Smith). Charles was the son of William Cane and Jane Elizabeth Ann Haines. Roger’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of John Daniel Smith.

Roger’s maternal grandfather was William George Pope (the son of George Richard Pope and Amy Rose Spillett). Roger’s great-grandfather George was the son of George Pope and Charlotte Bourne/Bourn. Amy was the daughter of William Spillett and Sarah Borton.

Roger’s maternal grandmother was Hannah Hall (the daughter of Cornelius Hall and Clara Tallis). Cornelius was the son of Cornelius Hall and Ann Bagshaw. Clara was the daughter of William Tallis and Hannah Hall.

Source: Genealogy of Roger Moore – https://www.geni.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers May 23, 2017 at 10:13 am

Moore’s real background is mentioned in his first scene in The Cannonball Run (1981).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xiTUKJrlYUA

RIP

Manila May 23, 2017 at 7:23 am

Previous post:

Next post: