Rodrigo Santoro

Birth Name: Rodrigo Junqueira dos Reis Santoro

Place of Birth: Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 22, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Brazilian [Portuguese, including Azorean, possibly other] (mother)

Rodrigo Santoro is a Brazilian actor. His father, Francesco Santoro, is Italian, and is an engineer from Paola, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy. His mother, Maria José Junqueira dos Reis, who is Brazilian, has Portuguese ancestry, including some Azorean roots.

Rodrigo has a daughter with his partner, television host, actress, and singer Mel Fronckowiak.

Rodrigo’s maternal grandfather was Francisco Prudente Junqueira Reis (the son of Gabriel Junqueira Reis and Maria Henriqueta Junqueira). Gabriel was the son of Prudente dos Reis Meirelles and Francisca Ribeiro de Carvalho Junqueira, and had ancestors in Felgueiras, Porto; Horta, Faial Island, Azores; Trancoso, Guarda; Vila do Conde, Porto; and Ovar, Aveiro, all in Portugal. Rodrigo’s great-grandmother Maria Henriqueta was the daughter of Francisco Olyntho Fortes Junqueira and Adelina Clara Diniz.

Rodrigo’s maternal grandmother was Maria Antonietta Ribeiro Bueno (the daughter of José Prado da Silva Bueno and Maria José Ribeiro).

Source: Genealogy of Rodrigo Santoro (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://geneall.net

Profile by Dio

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    A hotter Orlando Bloom.

  2. andrew says:

    His father is an engineer from Paola, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy.

    http://www.calabriansmostfamous.com/rodrigo-santoro/

  3. LadyNikkitten says:

    Ethnicity: beautiful.

  4. BAN VIKING! says:

    He is cute, but this picture is not the best of him. Why do you choose such awful pictures sometimes, Ethnic?

  5. maria says:

    He is so hot who ever he is lol.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.