Rodney Dangerfield

by ethnic on December 3, 2009

Comedy Central's First Annual Commie Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jacob Cohen

Date of Birth: November 22, 1921

Place of Birth: Deer Park, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: October 5, 2004

Place of Death: Westwood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Rodney Dangerfield was an American stand-up comedian, actor, producer, and writer.

Rodney was the son of Dotty/Dorothy (Teitelbaum) and Phillip/Philip Cohen, who performed in vaudeville under the name Phil Roy. His father was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. His mother was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Rodney was married to Joan Child, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, Joyce Indig.

Rodney’s paternal grandparents were Jacob Cohen and Sarah Adelson.

Rodney’s maternal grandparents were Tony Teitelbaum (the son of Joseph Teitelbaum and Fannie) and Lena Kesler/Kessler.

Sources: Rodney Dangerfield (Jacob Cohen) on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rodney Dangerfield (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Rodney’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

fuzzybear44 December 3, 2017 at 1:27 am

looking at this site pic, I would think he was Irish, Scottish or Russian

ethnic December 3, 2017 at 8:34 am

I would agree Fuzzybear. He looks a bit ill in that photo too.

fuzzybear44 December 3, 2017 at 2:33 pm

Long time no hear, you’ve been pretty quiet

ethnic December 3, 2017 at 3:19 pm

Been working behind the scenes putting up new profiles and pics.

fuzzybear44 December 3, 2017 at 11:25 pm

Well good to hear from you

Ardor May 2, 2017 at 6:15 pm

Is that a propped up dead body?

neiltennant May 18, 2017 at 7:26 am
ethnic December 6, 2017 at 6:53 pm

likewise!

Previous post:

Next post: