Rock Hudson

 

Birth Name: Roy Harold Scherer, Jr.

Date of Birth: November 17, 1925

Place of Birth: Winnetka, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: October 2, 1985

Place of Birth: Beverly Hills, California

Ethnicity:
*50% mix of German and Swiss-German
*25% English
*25% Irish

Rock Hudson was an American actor. He was a leading man in the 1950s and 1960s. He was the son of Katherine Marie (Wood) and Roy Harold Scherer.

He is known as one of the first prominent people to die of AIDS.

Rock’s paternal grandfather was Theodore Thomas Scherer (the son of Adam Scherer and Elizabeth Dietrich). Theodore was born in Illinois. Adam was German, from Thaleischweiler, Bayern. Elizabeth was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent.

Rock’s paternal grandmother was Lena M. Blatter (the daughter of John Henry Blatter and Mary/Anna Jaggi). Lena was born in Illinois. John was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent.

Rock’s maternal grandfather was James Wood (the son of Edwin Wood and Hannah Greatrex). James was born in Armitage, Staffordshire, England.

Rock’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ellen Enright (the daughter of Timothy Enright and Mary Healy). Rock’s grandmother Mary Ellen was born in Illinois, to Irish parents, her father from County Limerick and her mother from County Cork.

Source: Genealogy of Rock Hudson – https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Rock certainly had a Germanic like facial structure, sqaured jaw. As far as his dark hair in eyes some Germans, Irish, English have dark hair and brown eyes lol… its not like he’s pure Swedish or from Estonian. Most people with his ancestry have brown hair and brown eyes. Like Arnold Schwarzenegger, Rory Mcilroy ,Martin Kaymer who is a German.

  2. bts15 says:

    hey can someone tell me what country i could pass??
    i will share here a pic of min i am Brasilian with Austrian,german and italian origins

    https://imageshack.com/i/hlOky3ptj

  3. michael says:

    ahhh?? he’s very dark it’s not making any sense

    • christian says:

      again

      where do you live guy ???

      its a mistake to think that there are nt any europeans with brown eyes and hair

      for me he looks very german and irish

      as there are more germans with brown eyes than other color

    • jokin says:

      dark?? why the hell do some people think that european whites are all the scandinavian blue eyed , pale paced stereotype??? come on….rock Hudson is typical european….why not??

  4. Michael O Leary says:

    Rock Hudson is English

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.