Roberto Cantoral

by Manila on March 19, 2016

Birth Name: Roberto Cantoral Garcia

Date of Birth: June 7, 1935

Place of Birth: Ciudad Madero, Tamaulipas, Mexico

Date of Death: August 7, 2010

Place of Death: Toluca, State of Mexico, Mexico

Ethnicity:
*Spanish [Andalusian] (paternal grandfather)
*Chilean (paternal grandmother)
*Mexican [Spanish, possibly other], French (mother)

Roberto Cantoral was a Mexican singer and songwriter. He was the son of Antonio Cantoral Zambueza and Herlinda García Planes. With his wife, Argentine actress Itatí Zucchi, he was the father of actress Itatí Cantoral.

Roberto’s paternal grandparents were José Rafael Cantoral and Cecilia “Lilia” Zambueza. José was a Spanish immigrant, from Cádiz. Cecilia was a Chilean immigrant, from Santiago.

Roberto’s maternal grandfather was Manuel García de Alejandro (the son of Candelario García Cabazos and María Virginia de Alejandro de Salazar). Candelario was the son of José Manuel Justo Pastor García González and María Ana “Mariana” Cabazos Zalazar. Virginia was the daughter of Manuel de Alejandro Tames and María de Jesús Salazar Valdés.

Roberto’s maternal grandmother was María Elisa Planes Montalvo (the daughter of Barthélemy Planès, or Bartolomé Planes in Spanish, and of Herlinda Montalvo Tijerina). Barthélemy was born in Béziers, Hérault department, France, to Jean Planès, or Juan Planes in Spanish, and Marie-Antoinette (or María Antonia in Spanish) Cabroy. Herlinda was the daughter of Juan Montalvo and María del Pilar Tijerina.

Sources: Birth record of Roberto’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Roberto’s paternal grandmother, María Elisa Planes Montalvo – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Roberto’s paternal grandmother, María Elisa Planes Montalvo – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Roberto’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Roberto’s maternal great-grandparents, Candelario García Cabazos and María Virginia de Alejandro de Salazar – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Roberto’s maternal great-great-grandparents, José Manuel Justo Pastor García González and María Ana “Mariana” Cabazos Zalazar – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Roberto’s maternal great-great-grandfather, José Manuel Justo Pastor García González – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Roberto’s maternal great-great-grandmother, María Ana “Mariana” Cabazos Zalazar – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Roberto’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Manuel de Alejandro Tames and María de Jesús Salazar Valdés – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Roberto’s maternal great-grandparents, Bartolomé Planes Cabroy and Herlinda Montalvo Tijerina – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: