Robert Zemeckis

Zemeckis in 2010, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Lee Zemeckis

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 14, 1951

Ethnicity:
*Lithuanian (father)
*Italian (mother)

Robert Zemeckis is an American filmmaker, director, writer, and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for Forrest Gump (1994).

Robert is the son of Rose (Nespeca) and Alphonse Zemeckis. He is married to actress Leslie Zemeckis. He has a son with his former wife, actress Mary Ellen Trainor; and two children with Leslie.

Robert’s paternal grandparents were Kazimier/Kazimers Zemeckis (the son of Kazimer Zemeckis and Martha) and Marianna/Marion Danta.

Robert’s maternal grandparents were Pietro Nespeca and Domenica Celani. They were from Arquata del Tronto, Ascoli Piceno, Marche.

Sources: http://www.arquatadeltronto.com

Obituary of Robert’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.