Robert Englund

by follers on October 19, 2012

28th Annual Saturn Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Robert Barton Englund

Place of Birth: Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 6, 1947

Ethnicity: Swedish, Danish, Scottish, English, German

Robert Englund is an American actor, director, and singer. He is the son of Janis (MacDonald) and John Kent Englund, an aeronautics engineer, who helped develop the Lockheed U-2 airplane.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Clyde Carl Englund (the son of Charles A. Englund and Louise Matilda Gustufson). Clyde was born in Colorado, to Swedish parents.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Belle Jorgensen (the daughter of Anton Milius/Millard Fabricius Jorgensen and Della Deniza Colton). Virginia was born in Nebraska. Anton was Danish, the son of Mads Jorgensen and Ise Marie Thybo. Della had English ancestry; she was born in Illinois, to a father from Massachusetts, John F. Colton, and a mother from Pennsylvania, Sarah H. Susannah Robinson.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Robert Millar McDonald.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Mary Martha McClelland (the daughter of Harris Irvin McClelland and Martha/Mattie Ahlborn). Harris was the son of Samuel Given McClelland and Sarah White, who was English. Mattie was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of German parents, Charles T. Ahlborn and Mary Walkenfeldt.

Sources: Genealogy of Robert Englund – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Robert’s paternal grandparents, Clyde Carl Englund and Virginia Belle Jorgensen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Robert’s paternal grandfather, Clyde Carl Englund, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Robert’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Belle Jorgensen, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Travel record of Robert’s mother – https://familysearch.org

image via Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

ethnic October 2, 2013 at 5:53 am
follers October 2, 2013 at 4:27 pm

Thank you.

Previous post:

Next post: