Robert Carmine

by ethnic on June 2, 2010

"Four Stories" Los Angeles Premiere

Birth Name: Robert Coppola Schwartzman

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 24, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Robert Carmine is an American musician and actor. He is the lead singer of the rock band Rooney. His brother is actor Jason Schwartzman, and his half-brother is cinematographer John Schwartzman. He is the son of producer Jacob “Jack” Schwartzman and actress Talia Shire (born Talia Rose Coppola). He is a nephew of academic and author August Coppola and director Francis Ford Coppola, and a cousin of actor Nicolas Cage and actress/director Sofia Coppola.

Robert’s father was Ashkenazi Jewish (of Polish Jewish descent). Robert’s mother is of Italian ancestry, and is from a Catholic family.

Robert’s paternal grandparents were Philip/Pesach Schwartzman (the son of Shraga “Jacob” Favish Schwartzman and Scheina “Jennie” Ostrowsky) and Elsie M. Bernstein (the daughter of Morris Bernstein and Rose Ruder/Rudder). Philip was born in Warsaw, Poland. Elsie was also born in Poland.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Carmine Coppola (the son of Agostino/August Nicola Coppola and Maria Lillian Zasa). Carmine was a composer, born in Manhattan, New York, to parents from Bernalda, Province of Matera, Basilicata, Italy. Agostino was the son of Carmine Coppola and Filomena Coppola. Maria Lillian was the daughter of Pancrazio Zasa and Antonia Montesano. The Coppola family owns a luxury resort in Bernalda.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Italia Pennino (the daughter of Francesco “Frank” Pennino and Anna Giaquinto). Italia was born in Brooklyn, New York, to Italian parents. Francesco was a composer, who was born, c. 1880, in Naples, Campania.

Sources: Genealogies of Robert Carmine – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant August 8, 2015 at 10:57 am

reminds me of the gallagher brothers oasis

Previous post:

Next post: