Robby Krieger

Birth Name: Robert Alan Krieger

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 8, 1946

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Robby Krieger is an American guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He was guitarist for The Doors, a band whose members also included John Densmore, Ray Manzarek, and Jim Morrison.

Robby’s paternal grandfather was Morris E. Krieger (the son of Leon Krieger and Jennie Feingold).

Robby’s paternal grandmother was Anna Rotter (the daughter of Aaron Rotter and Catherine/Katie Fialkowitz). Aaron was born in Austria. Catherine was born in Hungary, the daughter of Ignatz Fialkowitz, from Pest, and of Hannah Nussbaum.

Robby’s maternal grandparents were Abraham Fred Shapiro and Rose L. Wiesman/Wiesman (the daughter of Benjamin Wiesman/Wiesman and Rebecca).

Sources: Genealogy of Robby’s paternal grandmother, Anna (Rotter) Krieger (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Robby Krieger (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by cvanwagoner/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    absolute legend

  2. ses101 says:

    Saw him on a Doors doc recently, seemed like a nice guy. Sad and shocked Ray Manzarek passed away, he looked and seemed young and healthy for his age.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.