Robbie Lawler

8th Annual Fighters Only World Mixed Martial Arts Awards - Arrivals

Lawler in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Robert Glenn Lawler

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 20, 1982

Ethnicity: Irish, English, one quarter Filipino

Robbie Lawler in an American professional mixed martial artist. He is nicknamed “Ruthless.” He is known for his brawling, heavy-hitting style of fighting and KO power. He has won titles in various organizations, including UFC and EliteXC, and has fought in Pride, IFL, and Strikeforce. Robbie is a southpaw who has some amateur wrestling experience.

Robbie has stated, on Periscope, that his mother is of one half Filipino descent. He was raised partly in Bettendorf, Iowa, for his father’s career in the U.S. Marines.

Robbie is married to Marcia, and has one child.

Robbie’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Oliver.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. Anonymous says:

    Could someone delete this comment.

  2. Rick says:

    Actually just ignore what I said previous.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.