Robbie Keane

by andrew on February 17, 2016

9th Annual "Oscar Wilde: Honoring the Irish in Film" Pre-Academy Awards Event - Arrivals

Birth Name: Robert David Johnson Keane

Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 8 July 1980

Ethnicity: Irish

Robbie Keane is an Irish professional footballer. He plays as a striker and is captain of both Los Angeles Galaxy and the Republic of Ireland national team. He is one of the greatest Irish footballers of all time.

Robbie is the son of Anne and Robert “Robbie” Keane.

Robbie’s first cousin is footballer Jason Byrne. Robbie is also a second cousin of singer Morrissey. Robbie’s grandfather, Thomas Nolan, was Morrissey’s father’s cousin.

Robbie is not related to Irish football legend Roy Keane.

Sources: http://www.uefa.com

Robbie’s relation to Morrissey – http://true-to-you.net

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: