Robbi Chong

Robbi Chong – “Only God Can” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Laemmle NoHo 7, 5240 Lankershim Boulevard – North Hollywood, CA, USA, 2016 – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Robbi Lynn Chong

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: May 28, 1965

Ethnicity:
*25% Chinese
*25% Scottish, English
*50% African-American

Robbi Chong is a Canadian actress and model.

She is the daughter of Maxine Sneed and comedian and actor Tommy Chong. Her sister is actress Rae Dawn Chong and her half-siblings are actors Precious Chong and Marcus Chong. Her father is of half Chinese and half Scottish and English descent. Her mother is from an African-American family that moved to Canada.

Robbi is often stated to have Cherokee, or another type of Native American, ancestry on her mother’s side. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. All four of Robbi’s maternal great-grandparents were African-American.

Robbi’s paternal grandfather was named Stanley Chong. Stanley was Chinese.

Robbi’s paternal grandmother was Lorna Jean Gilchrist (the daughter of Samuel Gilchrist and Emma Woodcock). Lorna was born in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada. Samuel likely was the son of William Gilchrist, who was Scottish, and of Mary Graham.

Robbi’s maternal grandfather was Napoleon Sneed (the son of George Washington Sneed and Pearl Anna Risby). Napoleon was born in Alberta, Canada. George was born in Louisiana. Pearl was born in Kansas, the daughter of Samuel Henry Risby and Margaret Wharton.

Robbi’s maternal grandmother was Willa Carothers (the daughter of Samuel Arthur Carothers/Carrothers and Beulah Heslep). Willa was born in Amber Valley, Athabasca, Alberta, Canada. Samuel and Beulah were born in Texas. Samuel was the son of Reddie Carothers and Ella. Beulah was the daughter of Bemjamin Heslep and Emily.

Sources: Death record of Robbi’s paternal grandmother, Lorna Jean (Gilchrist) Chong – https://www.familysearch.org

Robbi’s maternal great-grandparents, Samuel Arthur Carothers/Carrothers and Beulah Heslep, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Samuel Arthur Carothers/Carrothers and Beulah Heslep on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Robbi’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Reddie Carothers and Ella, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Robbi’s maternal great-grandmother, Beulah Heslep, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.