Rob Ford

by follers on October 6, 2014

Mayor Of Toronto Rob Ford Visits Salsa On St. Clair

Birth Name: Robert Bruce Ford

Date of Birth: May 28, 1969

Place of Birth: Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada

Date of Death: March 22, 2016

Place of Death: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, small amount of German

Rob Ford was a Canadian politician and businessperson. He served as the 64th Mayor of Toronto, from December 1, 2010 to November 30, 2014.

Rob was the son of Ruth Diane (Campbell) and Doug Ford (Douglas Bruce Ford), a businessperson and politician, who was an Ontario MPP, from 1995 to 1999. His brother is politician Doug Ford, Jr. He was married to Renata Brejniak, until his death, with whom he had two children.

Rob’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Ford (the son of Sidney Ford and Letitia Retta Smart). Ernest was born in Warwickshire, England.

Rob’s paternal grandmother was Celia Eliza McNicol (the daughter of John McNicol and Jennie Isobel/Isabel Middleton). Celia was born in England, and was of at least half Irish descent.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was Clarence Robert Campbell (the son of William George Campbell and Ethel Gertrude Bongard). Clarence was born in Toronto, Ontario. William was born in Toronto, the son of Septimus Robert Campbell and Elizabeth Ann Bowring/Bowering, who were from London, England. Ethel was the daughter of Conrad Thomas Bongard III and Jane Elizabeth Tewksbury.

Rob’s maternal grandmother was Mable Kathleen Roberts (the daughter of Thomas Roberts and Katherine Boyd). Katherine was Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of Rob Ford – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Rob Ford (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Photo by ryelo357/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: